CASE NO. 09-50596, ADV. NO. 09-5114.
[…] See, e.g., In re Ozenne, 337 B.R. 214, 220 (9th Cir. B.A.P. 2006). Following that date, it is undisputed that the following acts occurred: (1) the April 6, 2009 voicemail message; (2) the April 7, 2009 repossession of the Debtors' Vehicle; (3) the April 30, 2009 letter refusing to provide the original certificate of title to the Fayette County Clerk's office; and (4) the August 7, 2009 letter demanding proof of insurance. The question then is whether these are "willful" acts that violate the stay.
(1) The April 6, 2009 Message
11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(6) prohibits "any act to collect, assess, or recover a claim against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case." This section is intended to prohibit creditor harassment of the debtor in attempting to collect pre-petition debts.