CASE NO. 09-50596, ADV. NO. 09-5114.
[…] There can be no doubt that Paul Lu, with knowledge of a debtor's bankruptcy filing, intended to leave Mr. Henderson a message demanding return of the Vehicle or criminal prosecution. This intentional act falls within the prohibitions of section 362(a)(6) and is a willful violation of the automatic stay.
(2) The April 7, 2009 Repossession
There is no question that the repossession of a vehicle from a debtor when a creditor has knowledge of the debtor's bankruptcy amounts to a violation of the automatic stay. 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(3) prohibits "any act to obtain possession of property of the estate or of property from the estate or to exercise control over property of the estate."
The question of whether this is a "willful" violation, though, is not so clear. AutoBarn defends on the grounds that it did not authorize Imperial to repossess the Debtors' Vehicle.