CASE NO. 09-50596, ADV. NO. 09-5114.
[…] Imperial argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on AutoBarn's claims of breach of fiduciary duty and slander and that there is a genuine issue of material fact on the issue of whether Imperial was acting with authority from AutoBarn in repossessing the Debtors' Vehicle. Each of these issues is addressed below.
A. Violation of the Automatic Stay
The filing of a bankruptcy petition enjoins a creditor from taking certain actions to recover its debt from the debtor, thereby initiating a breathing spell for the debtor free from harassment, collection, and foreclosure. 11 U.S.C. § 362 states, in relevant part:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a petition filed under section 301, 302, or 303 of this title . . ., operates as a stay, applicable to all entities, of —
(1) the commencement of continuation, including the issuance or employment of process, of a judicial, administrative, or other action or proceeding against the debtor that was or could have been commenced before the commencement of the case under this title, or to recover a claim against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title;
. . . .
(3) any act to obtain possession of property of the estate or of property from the estate or to exercise control over property of the estate;
. . . .
(6) any act to collect, assess, or recover a claim against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title.
Despite the mandate of section 362(a), some creditors have been known to intentionally run afoul of this injunction. In such a situation, a debtor who falls victim to a creditor's willful violation of the stay under section 362(a) may recover damages pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 362(k). Section 362(k) provides:
[A]n individual injured by any willful violation of a stay provided by this section shall recover actual damages, including costs and attorneys fees, and, in appropriate circumstances, may recover punitive damages.
A debtor asserting that a creditor has willfully violated the automatic stay bears the burden of proving the intentional stay violation. See TranSouth Financial Corp. v. Sharon (In re Sharon), 234 B.R. 676, 687 (6th Cir. BAP 1999).