In re B. M. HENDERSON, Minor.
[…] N.W.2d 523 (2004) ("An issue not contained in the statement of questions presented is waived on appeal."); McIntosh v McIntosh, 282 Mich.App. 471, 485; 768 N.W.2d 325 (2009) ("Further, this Court has held repeatedly that appellants may not merely announce their position and leave it to this Court to discover and rationalize the basis for their claims; nor may they give issues cursory treatment with little or no citation of supporting authority.") (Quotation marks and citation omitted.) Regardless, respondent was not entitled to reasonable efforts because one of the circumstances listed in MCL 712A.19a(2)-specifically subsection (2)(c)-applied to this case. See In re Rippy, 330 Mich.App. 350, 355; 948 N.W.2d 131 (2019). That subsection provides that reasonable efforts are not required if "[t]he parent has had rights to the child's siblings involuntarily terminated and the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to that termination of parental rights." MCL 712A.19a(2)(c). The record established that respondent previously had her rights to at least one of BMH's siblings involuntarily terminated, and that respondent had failed to rectify the conditions that led to that termination.
We first address respondent's statutory-grounds argument.