Case No. 05-24181, Adv. No. 06-2061.
[…] That statute sets out the requirements for a proper acknowledgment clause:
The person taking an acknowledgment shall certify that: (1) The person acknowledging appeared before him and acknowledged he executed the instrument; and (2) The person acknowledging was known to the person taking the acknowledgment or that the person taking the acknowledgment had satisfactory evidence that the person acknowledging was the person described in and who executed the instrument.
Further, as set out in pertinent part in KRS 382.270 "[n]o . . . mortgage conveying a legal or equitable title to real property shall be valid against a purchaser for a valuable consideration, without notice thereof . . . until such deed or mortgage is acknowledged . . . according to law and lodged for record."
The Trustee points out that this issue has been addressed by the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals in Rogan v. America's Wholesale Lender (In re Vance), No. 02-6537, 2004 WL 771484, at *2 (6th Cir. April 8, 2004).