In re Hector E.
[…] Appellant pulled a marker out of his pocket and said, “‘It’s only a marker.’” When Deputy Bookman asked him what the marker was for, appellant said he did not belong to a tagging crew and that he was “a oner.” Deputy Bookman had heard that term before and knew it to mean that he was “a tagger by himself.”

DISCUSSION

Appellant contends absent his statement the prosecution failed to establish the corpus delicti of the charged offense and without that statement, the evidence was legally insufficient to support a true finding.

Penal Code section 594.2, provides in pertinent part, “(a) Every person who possesses a masonry or glass drill bit, a carbide drill bit, a glass cutter, a grinding stone, an awl, a chisel, a carbide scribe, an aerosol paint container, a felt tip marker, or any other marking substance with the intent to commit vandalism or graffiti, is guilty of a misdemeanor. [¶] . . . [¶] (c)(1) ‘Felt tip marker’ means any broad-tipped marker pen with a tip exceeding three-eights of one inch in width, or any similar implement containing an ink that is not water soluble. [¶] (2) ‘Marking substance’ means any substance or implement other than aerosol paint containers and felt tip markers, that could be used to draw, spray, paint, etch, or mark.”

“‘The standard of proof in juvenile proceedings involving criminal acts is the same as the standard in adult criminal trials.