W.C. No. 4-533-791.
[…] Mary's Hospital for treatment of mood instability.
The ALJ found the hospitalization was reasonable and necessary to treat the effects of the industrial injury. However, relying on Briles v. Montrose Memorial Hospital, W.C. No. 4-522-095 (May 2, 2003), the ALJ determined the claimant was required to establish a claim of compensable mental impairment in order to prove the hospitalization is a compensable medical benefit.
Compensable mental impairment is defined in § 8-41-301(2)(a), C.R.S. 2003 as:
"a recognized, permanent disability arising from an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of employment when the accidental injury involves no physical injury and consists of a psychologically traumatic event that is generally outside of a worker's usual experience and would evoke significant symptoms of distress in a worker in similar circumstances."
In 1999 the General Assembly added § 8-41-301(2)(a.5), C.R.S. 2003, which provides that for purposes of subsection (2) "mental impairment" includes " a disability arising from an accidental injury that leads to a permanent psychological disability."