In re Heaton
[…] Guarantor also shall pay all court costs and such additional fees as may be directed by the court.

         Although the Commercial Guaranties speak in terms of the guarantor paying the lender's attorney's fees, Revised Code of Washington ("RCW") 4.84.330 provides that if an attorney's fees clause in a contract provides for an award of attorney's fees and costs to one of the parties to enforce the provisions of such a contract, the prevailing party is entitled to an award of attorney's fees and costs even if such party is not the party specified in the attorney's fees clause.

RCW 4.84.330 provides: "In any action on a contract or lease entered into after September 21, 1977, where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorney's fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements."

         Regal argues that its action, being one under Bankruptcy Code § 523(a)(2)(A) and (B), was a fraud, not a contract, action, and consequently, that no attorney's fees are allowable because no applicable contract or statute provides for an attorney's fee allowance in the tort context.