In re Heath
[…] Id.

The inquiry in § 523(a) attorneys' fees litigation "must be whether the creditor plaintiff would be entitled to fees in state court for establishing those elements of the claim which the bankruptcy court finds support a conclusion of nondischargeability." Kilborn v. Haun ( In re Haun), 08.4 I.B.C.R. 155, 157 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2008). Here, attorneys' fees for a § 523(a)(6) action are not authorized by either Wyoming or Idaho law.

1. No Wyoming statutes allow Creditor's attorneys' fees.

Wyoming Statutes § 1-14-126 generically states:

In civil actions for which an award of attorney's fees is authorized, the court in its discretion may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party. . . .

(emphasis added). However, there are no Wyoming statutes authorizing attorneys' fees awards in actions to redress tortious conduct, or in debt dischargeability actions based on such conduct.