In re Heath
[…] While Creditor pursued claims under §§ 523(a)(2)(A), (a)(2)(B), and (a)(6), it prevailed only as to the latter. The gravamen of the § 523(a)(6) claim was not the commercial transaction involved in Creditor's extension of credit to Kinetic, but, rather, was Debtors' tortious conspiracy to wrongfully divert monies from Creditor to themselves. Under these facts, the Court may not award Creditor Idaho Code § 12-120(3) attorneys' fees.

b. Idaho Code § 12-120(5).

Idaho Code § 12-120(5) allows attorneys' fees for judgment collection efforts, and states:

In all instances where a party is entitled to reasonable attorney's fees and costs under subsection (1), (2), (3) or (4) of this section, such party shall also be entitled to reasonable postjudgment attorney's fees and costs and costs incurred in attempting to collect on the judgment.

Under this statute, a party must first be entitled to Idaho Code §§ 12-120(1), (2), (3), or (4) attorneys' fees before post-judgment fees may be recovered. Creditor's claim against Debtors is not covered by any of those subsections, and Creditor is not entitled to recover Idaho Code § 12-120(5) fees.

Idaho Code § 12-120(1) allows attorneys' fees where the amount pleaded is $25,000 or less; § 12-120(2) allows fees for counterclaims, cross-claims, or third party claims; and § 12-120(4) authorizes attorneys' fees for personal injury actions where the plaintiff's claims for damages are below $25,000.

c. Idaho Code § 12-121.