In re H.D.B.
[…] V. Respondent-Mother's Appeal

A. Permanency Planning Order

1. Standard of Review

"This Court reviews an order that ceases reunification efforts to determine whether the trial court made appropriate findings, whether the findings are based on credible evidence, whether the findings of fact support the trial court's conclusions, and whether the trial court abused its discretion with respect to disposition." In re C.M., 183 N.C.App. 207, 213, 644 S.E.2d 588, 594 (2007).

2. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2 Findings

Our General Statutes mandate: "Reunification shall remain a primary or secondary plan unless the court made findings under G.S. 7B-901(c) or . . . makes written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health or safety." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b) (2023).

In order to cease reunification efforts, the statute mandates:

the court shall make written findings as to each of the following, which shall demonstrate lack of success: