In re H.D.
[…] While full compliance with the terms of an improvement period is appropriately considered in determining whether to grant an additional improvement period, it does not follow that because you aren't enrolled in the right kind of rehab you necessarily cannot correct the conditions of abuse and neglect that led to the filing of the petition, even if you produced a thousand negative drug screens.

See West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(3), which provides, "The court may grant an improvement period .... when .... The respondent demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the respondent is likely to fully participate in the improvement period...."