In re H.D.
[…] And, upon completion of that inpatient rehab, she could move the court for a modified disposition to dismiss the petition and reunite with H.D. by operation of West Virginia Code § 49-4-606, the change of circumstances being that she has successfully completed a long-term inpatient rehabilitation. Conversely, if she failed to successfully complete the long-term inpatient rehabilitation and/or began actively using drugs, DHHR or the Guardian ad Litem could move under that same provision to modify the disposition to terminate rights at that point.

West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(5) provides, in relevant part, that as a preferred alternative disposition to termination of parental rights, and "[u]pon a finding that the abusing parent or battered parent or parents are presently unwilling or unable to provide adequately for the child's needs," the court may "commit the child temporarily to the care, custody, and control of the department, a licensed private child welfare agency, or a suitable person who may be appointed guardian by the court."