In re H.D.
[…] While it will seemingly always be in the child's best interest to not have to wait, the statute has a tiered structure of dispositional preference for a reason. And, despite continued reliance on "permanency" for the child, all statutory dispositions are permanency options; termination of parental rights in favor of adoption is not the only way to afford a child permanency. Either of these dispositional options would have been especially appropriate given the Guardian ad Litem's testimony that it was in the best interest of the child to reunify with A.T.

West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(4) provides that as a preferred alternative disposition to termination of parental rights, the circuit court may "[o]rder terms of supervision calculated to assist the child and any abusing parent or battered parent or parents or custodian which prescribe the manner of supervision and care of the child and which are within the ability of any parent or parents or custodian to perform[.]"