In re H.D.
[…] A.T. claims that the circuit court should have extended her post-adjudicatory improvement period because she substantially complied with the terms of her improvement period and because extending the improvement period was consistent with H.D.’s best interest and would not have impaired the DHHR's ability to place H.D. in a permanent setting. A.T. supports her claim by citing the record of her allegedly substantial compliance, and she maintains that, in April 2022, she had one month of "possible time" left on her post-adjudicatory improvement period.

See W. Va. Code § 49-4-610(6) (authorizing an improvement period extension "when the court finds that the respondent has substantially complied with the terms of the improvement period; that the continuation of the improvement period will not substantially impair the ability of the department to permanently place the child; and that the extension is otherwise consistent with the best interest of the child").