In re H.D.
[…] C. Termination of Parental and Custodial Rights.

Finally, A.T. argues that the circuit court erred by terminating her parental and custodial rights. According to her, she was "in treatment" when her rights were terminated and could have completed long-term rehabilitation within statutory timeframes. Additionally, though she acknowledges her "addiction to drugs[,]" she contends that there was "no evidence" that her failure to "respond or follow through with the recommended treatment" was willful. Again, we disagree.

West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(6) (eff. 2020) authorizes a circuit court to "terminate the parental, custodial and guardianship rights and responsibilities of the abusing parent" when the court finds "that there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future" and that termination is "necessary for the welfare of the child[.]" In this case, the circuit court expressly determined that there was "no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of abuse and neglect [could] be substantially corrected in the near future" and that it was "not in the best