In re H.D.
[…] When a parent has received a post-adjudicatory improvement period, West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(3)(D) authorizes a second, post-dispositional improvement period only if the parent demonstrates, first, "that since the initial improvement period, the [parent] has experienced a substantial change in circumstances" and, second, "that due to that change in circumstances, the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period[.]"

We note that, by statute, a post-dispositional improvement period functions as an "alternative disposition" for purposes of West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(e). See id. (providing that a "court may, as an alternative disposition, allow the parents or custodians an improvement period not to exceed six months"); W. Va. Code § 49-4-610(3) (authorizing a court to grant a post-dispositional "improvement period not to exceed six months as a disposition pursuant to section six hundred four of this article").