In re H.D.
[…] The majority has rewritten the standard for termination of parental rights as having little to nothing to do with actual progress and likelihood of remediation and everything to do with whether the technical and arbitrary terms of an improvement period have been completed within a circumstance-ignorant timeframe. Because I would hold the DHHR accountable to meet its burden of proof and hold the circuit court's order to the proverbial due process fire, I respectfully dissent.

It seems important to point out that under West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c) the definition of "no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected" means that "based upon the evidence before the court, the abusing adult or adults have demonstrated an inadequate capacity to solve the problems of abuse or neglect on their own or with help." (emphasis added).