IN RE: H.C.
[…] Md. Code (2012 Repl. Vol., 2015 Supp.) § 5-701(m) of the Family Law Article ("FL").
In November 2008, WCDSS completed a second child neglect investigation regarding the children's hygiene and overall care. The investigation determined that Parents had taken J.C. off his bipolar medication without consulting his doctor, but WCDSS ruled the allegations to be "unsubstantiated."
"'Unsubstantiated' means a finding that there is an insufficient amount of evidence to support a finding of indicated or ruled out." FL § 5-701(y). "'Ruled out' means a finding that abuse, neglect, or sexual abuse did not occur." FL § 5-701(w).
One month later, WCDSS investigated allegations of physical abuse when H.C. reported being hit in the face by Father, resulting in a bruise above her right eye. WCDSS made a finding of indicated abuse, but that was later changed to unsubstantiated after Father appealed.