IN RE: H.C.
[…] [Mother]: Yes, I did. I did.
[THE COURT]: So you never took the position that he did not abuse her; is that correct?
[Mother]: No.
ii. Legal Conclusions
We then must decide those facts supported finding by the juvenile court that the parents subjected the child to sexual abuse within the meaning of CJP § 3-812. At the time of the hearing, CJP § 3-812 provided, in pertinent part:
(b) In a petition under this subtitle, a local department may ask the court to find that reasonable efforts to reunify a child with the child's parent or guardian are not required if the local department concludes that a parent or guardian has:
(1) Subjected the child to:
(i) Chronic abuse;
(ii) Chronic and life-threatening neglect;
(iii) Sexual abuse; or
(iv) Torture;
(2) Been convicted, in any state or any court of the United States, of:
(i) A crime of violence against:
1. A minor offspring of the parent or guardian;
2. The child; or
3. Another parent or guardian of the child; or
(ii) Aiding or abetting, conspiring, or soliciting to commit a crime described in item (i) of this item; or
(3) Involuntarily lost parental rights of a sibling of a child.
(c) If the local department determines after the initial petition is filed that any of the circumstances specified in subsection (b) of this section exists, the local department may immediately request the court to find that reasonable efforts to reunify the child with the child's parent or guardian are not required.CJP § 3-812(b)-(d) (2013 Repl. Vol., 2014 Supp.) (emphasis added).
(d) If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that any of the circumstances specified in subsection (b) of this section exists, the court shall waive the requirement that reasonable efforts be made to reunify the child with the child's parent or guardian.
Parents believe that the juvenile court "clearly confused" CJP § 3-812(b)(1)(iii) with CJP § 3-812(b)(2)(ii), because the court stated that Parents had "aided and abetted" J.C.'s abuse. We are not persuaded. If they were to finish the sentence, they would see the court's actual point: