IN RE: H.C.
[…] Such a situation is clearly within the plain meaning of the phrase "subjected to" within the purposes of CJP § 3-812(b). Accordingly, we hold that the juvenile court was legally correct in applying its findings of fact to CJP § 3-812.
H.C.'s counsel also correctly points out that such a finding is additionally supported by the legislature's recent amendment of that section. As of October 1, 2015, CJP § 3-812(b) now reads, in pertinent part:
(b) In a petition under this subtitle, a local department may ask the court to find that reasonable efforts to reunify a child with the child's parent or guardian are not required if the local department concludes that a parent or guardian:
(1) Has subjected the child to any of the following aggravated circumstances:
(i) The parent or guardian has engaged in or facilitated:
1. Chronic or severe physical abuse of the child, a sibling of the child, or another child in the household;