In re Hays
[…] RSA 461-A:12, I, II-a. To obtain court approval of a relocation, the relocating parent must prove, by a preponderance of evidence, that the relocation is for a legitimate purpose and is reasonable in light of that purpose. RSA 461-A:12, V; see In the Matter of St. Pierre &Thatcher, 172 N.H. 209, 221-22 (2019). Once the relocating parent has carried that burden, the burden shifts to the other parent to prove that the relocation is not in the child's best interest. RSA 461-A:12, VI; see In the Matter of St. Pierre &Thatcher, 172 N.H. at 222. If both parents agree to the relocation, the trial court "may modify the allocation or schedule of parenting time or both based on a finding that the change is in the best interests of the child." RSA 461-A:12, IX.

In this case, the parties' 2016 final parenting plan provides that, during the school year, their two minor children reside with the mother from Sunday evening through Thursday after school, and with the father for the remainder of the week.