In re Haynes
[…] (In re Edwards (2018) 26 Cal.App.5th 1181, 1185 (Edwards).) “As relevant here, the (uncodified) text of Proposition 57, [section 2], declares the voters' purposes in approving the measure were to: ‘1. Protect and enhance public safety. [¶] 2. Save money by reducing wasteful spending on prisons. [¶] 3. Prevent federal courts from indiscriminately releasing prisoners. [¶] 4. Stop the revolving door of crime by emphasizing rehabilitation, especially for juveniles.' (Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 8, 2016) text of Prop. 57, § 2, p. 141.)” (Edwards, supra, 26 Cal.App.5th at p. 1185.)

Proposition 57 added section 32 to article I of the California Constitution, which states in relevant parts:

(a)(1) “Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense.” [¶]... [¶] (b) “The Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation shall adopt regulations in furtherance of these provisions, and the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation shall certify that these regulations protect and enhance public safety.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 32.)