CASE NO. 10-41257.
[…] When asserting that the removal was automatic upon SCI's insolvency, Debtor and Ran Smith rely upon K.S.A. 17-7689, which provides in part: "A person ceases to be a member of a limited liability company and shall become an assignee upon the happening of any of the following events:. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Neither the Movants nor CEB challenge this interpretation of the Act.
C. ARGUMENTS OF COLORADO EAST BANK AND TRUST (CEB).
Docs. 52 and 62.
CEB, a secured creditor of the Debtor, supports the Motion to Dismiss.