In re Hayes
[…] (Capitalization altered.) On 1 April 2022, Executrix filed a motion for summary judgment alleging "there is no genuine issue as to any material fact" as Petitioner waived her right to an elective share under the MOJ. The trial court heard the summary judgment motion on 22 August 2022, and on 13 September 2022, entered an order granting summary judgment in favor of Petitioner. The trial court’s order stated there was "no genuine issue of material fact" and

North Carolina General Statute Section 28A-2-6(h) provides that "[a] notice to transfer an estate proceeding brought pursuant to G.S. 28A-2-4(a)(4) must be served within 30 days after the moving party is served with a copy of the pleading requesting relief pursuant to G.S. 28A-2-4(a)(4), or in the case of the clerk of superior court, prior to or at the first hearing duly noticed in the estate proceeding and prior to the presentation of evidence by the parties, including a hearing at which an order of continuance is entered. Failure to timely serve a notice of transfer of an estate proceeding is a waiver of any objection to the clerk of superior court's exercise of jurisdiction over the estate proceeding then pending before the clerk. When a notice of transfer is duly served and filed, the clerk shall transfer the proceeding to the appropriate court." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2-6(h) (2023).