In re Hayes
[…] III. Waiver of Elective Share of Decedent’s Estate

Executrix contends Petitioner waived her right to an elective share of Decedent’s estate by executing the MOJ. Petitioner contends the MOJ did not operate as a waiver of the right to an elective share, based upon the language of the MOJ.

Under North Carolina General Statute Section 30-3.1(a),

The surviving spouse of a decedent who dies domiciled in this State has a right to claim an "elective share", which means an amount equal to (i) the applicable share of the Total Net Assets, as defined in G.S. 30-3.2(4), less (ii) the value of Net Property Passing to Surviving Spouse, as defined in G.S. 30-3.2(2c).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 30-3.1(a) (2023). Further, under North Carolina General Statute Section 30-3.6(a), "The right of a surviving spouse to claim an elective share may be waived, wholly or partially, before or after marriage, with or without consideration, by a written waiver signed by the surviving spouse[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 30-3.6(a) (2023).