Chapter 7, Case No. 07-13967-JNF.
[…] On July 27, 2006, the Commissioner of the DOR filed a Notice of Unfiled Prepetition Tax Returns and a Request for the Same Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1308. The Notice provided: "Please take notice that under applicable laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, the debtor in the above-captioned case is required to file annual taxes with the Massachusetts Department of Revenue." Specifically, the DOR sought income tax returns for tax years 1999 through 2006 inclusive.
Section 1308 provides in relevant part the following:
(a) Not later than the day before the date on which the meeting of the creditors is first scheduled to be held under section 341(a), if the debtor was required to file a tax return under applicable nonbankruptcy law, the debtor shall file with appropriate tax authorities all tax returns for all taxable periods ending during the 4-year period ending on the date of the filing of the petition.
(b)(1) Subject to paragraph (2), if the tax returns required by subsection (a) have not been filed by the date on which the meeting of creditors is first scheduled to be held under section 341(a), the trustee may hold open that meeting for a reasonable period of time to allow the debtor an additional period of time to file any unfiled returns, but such additional period of time shall not extend beyond —
(A) for any return that is past due as of the date of the filing of the petition, the date that is 120 days after the date of that meeting; or
(B) for any return that is not past due as of the date of the filing of the petition, the later of —
(i) the date that is 120 days after the date of that meeting; or
(ii) the date on which the return is due under the last automatic extension of time for filing that return to which the debtor is entitled, and for which request is timely made, in accordance with applicable nonbankruptcy law.
(2) After notice and a hearing, and order entered before the tolling of any applicable filing period determined under this subsection, if the debtor demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that the failure to file a return as required under this subsection is attributable to circumstances beyond the control of the debtor, the court may extend the filing period established by the trustee under this subsection for —
(A) a period of not more than 30 days for returns described in paragraph (1); and
(B) a period not to extend after the applicable extended due date for a return described in paragraph (2).
11 U.S.C. § 1308.
The Debtor moved to strike the Notice. Noting that under Mass. Gen.