Bankruptcy No. 3-85-01799.
[…] The § 341(a) meeting of creditors was held on December 2, 1985, at which time the debtor was examined by the trustee. On April 10, 1986, the trustee filed an objection to the homestead exemption claimed by the debtor, asserting the debtor did not maintain his home on the real property in which he claimed his exemption.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-301(a) (1980) provides:
An individual, regardless of whether he is head of a family, shall be entitled to a homestead exemption upon real property which is owned by the individual and used by him, his spouse, or a dependent, as a principal place of residence. The aggregate value of such homestead exemption shall not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000). Provided, however, individuals who jointly own and use real property as their principal place of residence shall be entitled to homestead exemptions, the aggregate value of which exemptions combined shall not exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500). . . .
The debtor filed a response to the trustee's objection contending the objection was not timely filed. The trustee filed a reply brief stating: "The entire testimony of the debtor concerning this property is given on page 8 of the § 341 transcript.