In re Hawkins
[…] Clerk's Papers at 6. He appeals.

ANALYSIS

Hawkins first contends that the trial court erred in (1) issuing an order mandating the polygraph evaluation, (2) that it lacked statutory authority to issue such an order, (3) finding RCW 71.09.040(4) allows for polygraphy in evaluation of SVP, (4) finding the polygraphy should focus on sexual history, and (5) finding the "control question technique" should be the questioning method.

RCW 71.09.040(4) provides:

If the probable cause determination is made, the judge shall direct that the person be transferred to an appropriate facility for an evaluation as to whether the person is a sexually violent predator. The evaluation shall be conducted by a person deemed to be professionally qualified to conduct such an examination pursuant to rules developed by the department of social and health services. In adopting such rules, the department of social and health services shall consult with the department of health and the department of corrections. In no event shall the person be released from confinement prior to trial. A witness called by either party shall be permitted to testify by telephone.

Hawkins cites In re Detention of Martin, to correctly argue that chapter 71.09 RCW must be strictly construed because it has the potential to curtail civil rights. 163 Wn.2d 501, 508, 182 P.3d 951 (2008).