In re Hawkins
[…] Given that the children would have been court wards for a big portion of their relatively short lives, and considering respondent's criminal history, substance abuse, and the uncertainty about her ability to properly care for the minor children, the trial court did not clearly err by finding that respondent would be unable to provide AH and LH with proper care or custody under MCL 712A.19b(3)(g).

For termination to be proper under MCL 712A.19b(3)(j), petitioner must establish that "[t]here is a reasonable likelihood, based on the conduct or capacity of the child's parent, that the child will be harmed if he or she is returned to the home of the parent." "[A] parent's failure to comply with the terms and conditions of his or her service plan is evidence that the child will be harmed if returned to the parent's home." In re White, 303 Mich.App. 701, 711; 846 N.W.2d 61 (2014).