In re Hawkins
[…] In re Haworth, 604 B.R. 394, 396 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2019) (citing In re Hall, 464 B.R. 896, 903 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2012)). Exemption statutes are to be liberally construed in favor of the debtor. In re Moore, 349 B.R. 44, 46 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2005); In re Steinmetz, 261 B.R. 32, 33 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2001). The validity of the exemption is determined as of the petition date. § 522(b)(3)(A); Culver, LLC v. Chiu (In re Chiu), 266 B.R. 743, 751 (9th Cir. BAP 2001).

Debtor claimed seventy-five percent of the funds in of each of the four bank accounts exempt under Idaho Code § 11-207, which provides in relevant part:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the maximum amount of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any work week which is subjected to garnishment shall not exceed (a) twenty-five per cent (25%) of his disposable earnings for that week, or (b) the amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty (30) times the federal minimum hourly wage prescribed by 29 U.S.C.A. 206(a)(1) in effect at the time the earnings are payable, whichever is less.
Idaho Code § 11-207(1). The Idaho Code also provides certain helpful statutory definitions: