SCOT-22-0000418
[…] HELCO I, 145 Hawai'i at 28, 445 P.3d at 700. Based on the straightforward language of the remand order, the PUC was not only at liberty to consider pricing, it was required to consider the reasonability of the project's pricing in light of its GHG emissions. Hu Honua's insistence that no specific language directs further consideration of energy costs is difficult to understand. Our roadmap was a simple one, and we gave it twice.
Even setting the remand language aside, the PUC has a duty to act in the public interest. See Haw. Const. art. XI, § 1; HRS § 269-145.5(b) (2020) ("In advancing the public interest, the commission shall balance technical, economic, environmental, and cultural considerations . . ."); Paeahu, 150 Hawai'i at 534, 506 P.3d at 198 (principle that PUC must act in the public interest is "incorporated throughout HRS chapter 269").
Protecting rate-payers by considering pricing impacts follows from that public interest obligation.
B.