In re Haw. State Teachers Ass'n
[…] This subsection shall not . . . preclude negotiations over the procedures and criteria on promotions, transfers, assignments, demotions, layoffs, suspensions, terminations, discharges, or other disciplinary actions as a permissive subject of bargaining during collective bargaining negotiations[.]
(Bold italics added.)

HSTA is the collective bargaining representative for persons employed by DOE in bargaining unit 5.[ Under HRS § 89-9(a), DOE was required to "negotiate" with HSTA about "terms and conditions of employment" of teachers "to be embodied in a written agreement[.]" Under HRS § 89-9(c), DOE was required to "consult" with HSTA and "consider" HSTA's "input" before adopting a "rule" "affecting employee relations." Under HRS § 89-9(d), "promotions, transfers, assignments, demotions, layoffs, suspensions, terminations, discharges, or other disciplinary actions" were DOE's management rights, the "procedures and criteria" for which could be subjects for collective bargaining negotiations.

Bargaining unit 5 consists of "[t]eachers and other personnel of the department of education under the same pay schedule[.]" HRS § 89-6(a)(5).