In re Haw. State Teachers Ass'n
[…] PROCEDURAL HISTORY

On May 27, 2008, HSTA filed a Prohibited Practice Complaint against DOE, BOE, Hamamoto, and Kitsu with HLRB under HRS Chapter 89. HSTA alleged that DOE and BOE "unilaterally formulated, adopted, and/or implemented mid-term changes to the unit 5 collective bargaining agreement without negotiations or mutual consent of HSTA[.]" HSTA claimed that BOE's refusal to negotiate was a prohibited practice that violated certain subsections of HRS § 89-13. The statute provided, in relevant part:

(a) It shall be a prohibited practice for a public employer or its designated representative wilfully to:
(5) Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the exclusive representative as required in section 89-9; [or]
(7) Refuse or fail to comply with any provision of this chapter[.]
HRS § 89-13 (Supp. 2007).

HLRB issued Decision No. 484 on September 7, 2016. The HLRB dismissed all of HSTA's charges against BOE, DOE, Hamamoto, and Kitsu.

On October 7, 2016, HSTA filed a notice of appeal from Decision No. 484 with the circuit court.