In re Haw. State Teachers Ass'n
[…] Rather, we believe Tomasu stands for the proposition that, in reading HRS §§ 89-9 (a), (c) and (d) together, parties are permitted and encouraged to negotiate all matters affecting wages, hours and conditions of employment as long as the negotiations do not infringe upon an employer's management rights under section 89-9(d). In other words, the right to negotiate wages, hours and conditions of employment is subject to, not balanced against, management rights.
Id. at 365, 105 P.3d at 242 (underscoring in original, bold italics added) .

Similarly, in this case the plain language of HRS §89-9(d)(4) makes HSTA's right to negotiate conditions of employment subject to DOE's right to "[s]uspend, demote, discharge, or take other disciplinary action against employees for proper cause[.]" Thus, BOE's adoption of BP 4211, and DOE's implementation of SP 0211 and BP 4211 IP, all of which were subject to the existing unit 5 CBA, were an appropriate exercise of management rights under HRS § 89-9(d).