In re Haw. State Teachers Ass'n
[…] UPW filed a complaint with HLRB. HLRB applied a balancing test and ruled that the City's management right to transfer did not supersede UPW's bargaining right because "the consequent disruption of seniority at both baseyards is likely to have a deleterious effect upon the exercise of bargained-for rights which are seniority-based." Hanneman, 106 Hawai'i at 362, 105 P.3d at 239. The City appealed. The circuit court affirmed. The City filed a secondary appeal. The supreme court held that HLRB erred by applying a balancing test:

The plain language of HRS § 89-9(d)[(3)] is clear and unambiguous that "[t]he employer and the exclusive representative shall not agree to any proposal . . . which would interfere with the rights and obligations of a public employer to . . . [h]ire, promote, transfer, assign, and retain employees in positions." (Emphasis added).... Moreover, with respect to the balancing test employed by the HLRB, HRS § 89-9 does not expressly state or imply that an employer's right to transfer employees is subject to a balancing of interests.