In re Haverhill Technology Group, Inc.
[…] Utah is a comparative negligence state. U.C.A. 1953 § 78B-5-818 (formerly cited as UT ST § 78-27-38). A defendant's liability is limited to only his share of the fault and thus Utah does not have contribution in the same manner as Massachusetts. U.C.A. 1953 § 78B-5-820 (formerly cited as UT ST § 78-27-40). But that does not mean that joint tortfeasors not named as defendants in the underlying action are absolved from responsibility or that a named defendant must shoulder the burden for all the joint tortfeasors. Tetra neglects to mention U.C.A. 1953 § 78B-5-821 (formerly cited as UT ST § 78-27-41) which expressly provides in pertinent part:

(1) A person seeking recovery, or any defendant who is a party to the litigation, may join as a defendant, in accordance with the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure, any person other than a person immune from suit alleged to have caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which recovery is sought, for the purpose of having determined their respective proportions of fault.

Although Utah prohibits a separate action for contribution, Tetra may be joined in the underlying action to determine its degree of fault. U.C.A. 1953 § 78B-5-821(1) (formerly cited as UT ST § 78-27-41(1)). See also National Service Indust., Inc. v. B.W. Norton Manufacturing Co., 315 Utah Adv.