In re Haven at Atwater Vill.
[…] Smith v. Carbon Cnty. Bd. of Assessment Appeals, 10 A.3d 393, 399 n.8 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010) (citing Clifton; Downingtown Area Sch. Dist. v. Chester Cnty. Bd. of Assessment Appeals, 913 A.2d 194 (Pa. 2006) (Downingtown I)). "Under normal economic conditions, the CLR will decrease each year, reflecting ongoing inflation and an appreciation in real estate values." Smith, 10 A.3d at 399 n.8 (citing Clifton, 969 A.2d at 1216 (quoting Downingtown I, 913 A.2d at 203)).

Article VIII, section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, entitled "Uniformity of Taxation," provides: "All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws." Pa. Const. art. VIII, § 1.

Before the trial court, the Chester County Board of Assessment Appeals (Board) submitted evidence of its assessment of the Property. RR at 26a-29a & 417a-68a.