163 MDA 2023 179 MDA 2023 J-A27008-23 J-A27009-23
[…] [See] 42 Pa.C.S. § 952.Id. at 59.
Here, it is clear that the interpretation of the Testator's will-the primary issue in this case-falls squarely within the mandatory jurisdiction of the Orphans' Court. Thus, to the extent that the interpretation of the will may have an impact on the disposition of certain assets of the Company, we conclude that the Orphans' Court possessed jurisdiction under section 712 to adjudicate "substantial questions concerning matters enumerated in section 711 and also matters not enumerated in that section." 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 712(3).
We now proceed to our analysis of the primary issues in this case. This matter involves the interpretation of a will and, thus, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. In re Estate of McFadden, 100 A.3d 645, 650 (Pa. Super. 2014) (en banc).