In re Hatt
[…] Tallman v Milton, 192 Mich App 606, 614-615; 482 NW2d 187 (1992), citing MCL 712A.19a(4). "The service plan must address '[w]hat the parent(s) . . . must do to achieve reunification' and '[w]hat the supervising agency must do to support parental objectives.' " In re Rood, 483 Mich 73, 97; 763 NW2d 587 (2009) (CORRIGAN, J., joined by KELLY, C.J. and MARKMAN, J.) (citation omitted; alteration by Rood Court).

In fact, this state's statutory law repeatedly reflects the policy of attempting reunification. MCL 712A.18f provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1) If . . . an agency advised the court against placing a child in the custody of the child's parent, . . . the agency shall report in writing to the court what efforts were made to prevent the child's removal from his or her home or the efforts made to rectify the conditions that caused the child's removal from his or her home. The report shall include all of the following:
(a) If services were provided to the . . . parent, . . . the services, including in-home services that were provided.
(b) If services were not provided to the child and his or her parent, . . . the reasons why services were not provided.
(2) Before the court enters an order of disposition . . . the agency shall prepare a case service plan that shall be available to the court and all the parties to the proceeding.
(3) The case service plan shall . . . include . . . the following:

* * *
(c) Efforts to be made by the agency to return the child to his or her home.
(d) Schedule of services to be provided to the parent . . . to facilitate the child's return to his or her home . . . .

The court rules also reflect the policy of attempting reunification: "When the court has placed a child with someone other than the custodial parent, guardian, or legal custodian, the court must determine whether reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of the child have been made or that reasonable