Docket No. 2 JD 95
[…] In reversing the Judicial Inquiry and Review Board's determination that the judge should be publicly censored, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court discussed the inappropriateness, under the old constitutional language, of "discipline based on conduct unrelated to a judge's official conduct which is not prohibited by public policy of this Commonwealth as manifested in its laws." Dalessandro, 483 Pa. at 461, 397 A.2d at 758. I believe that the language in the new art. V, section 18(d) authorizing discipline "whether or not the conduct occurred while acting in a judicial capacity or is prohibited by law," which may have been drafted in specific response to this type of decision, broadens the disciplinary charge and obligation of this Court.