Civil Action No. 07-cv-01140-WYD.
[…] The Tenth Circuit went onto say that "[s]ubsection (E), commonly referred to as the "catch-all clause," is broad enough to exclude an attorney with some interest or relationship that "`would even faintly color the independence and impartial attitude required by the Code and Bankruptcy Rules.'" BH P Inc., 949 F.2d at 1309 ( quoting Roberts, 46 B.R. at 828 n. 26). Id.
Additionally, Section 327(c) reads:
In a case under chapter 7, 12, or 11 of this title, a person is not disqualified for employment under this section solely because of such person's employment by or representation of a creditor, unless there is objection by another creditor or the United States trustee, in which case the court shall disapprove such employment if there is an actual conflict of interest.11 U.S.C. § 327(c). The phrase "actual conflict of interest" is not defined in the Code and has been interpreted largely through a case-by-case analysis. "Courts have been accorded considerable latitude in using their judgment and discretion in determining whether an actual conflict exists."