Civil Action No. 07-cv-01140-WYD.
[…] B. Whether the Bankruptcy Court abused its discretion when it denied Harwell's motion for reconsideration of the employment order and granted the Trustee's motion for judgment, pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 52(c).
In his appeal, Harwell argues that the Bankruptcy Court committed reversible error by denying his objection to Dalton's appointment as Chapter 7 trustee's counsel because Dalton failed to make sufficient disclosures when applying for employment and that Dalton is not disinterested. The required qualifications of the employment of professionals are set forth in 11 U.S.C. § 327. Section 327(a) reads in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the trustee, with the court's approval, may employ one or more attorneys, . . . or other professional persons, that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties under this title.11 U.S.C. § 327(a). This section creates a two-part requirement for retention of counsel. First, counsel must "not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate" and second, counsel must be a "disinterested person."