W.C. No. 4-551-261.
[…] In July 2002, the claimant suffered a compensable injury while employed as a grill cook for J.P. McGill's (McGill's) casino restaurant. The claimant resumed modified part-time employment at McGill's and the respondents admitted liability for temporary partial disability benefits. On November 5, 2002, the claimant's employment was terminated.
To receive temporary disability benefits, a claimant must establish a causal connection between the industrial disability and the loss of wages. Section 8-42-105(4) and identical language in § 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2003 (termination statutes), provide that "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury."
The ALJ found that over the course of the claimant's employment, she received several reprimands for various violations. On October 18, 2002, the claimant was given a written reprimand for obtaining free food from the employer's "Deli."