IN RE ESTATE OF TONI HARRIS
[…] (a) Whenever the devisee or legatee or any member of a class to which an immediate devise or bequest is made, dies before the testator . . . leaving issue that survives the testator, the issue shall take the estate or interest devised or bequeathed that the devisee or legatee or the member of the class, as the case may be, would have taken, had that person survived the testator, unless a different disposition thereof is made or required by the will. It is undisputed that Mr. Harris was survived by his three children, who also survived the Decedent.
Furthermore, Tennessee Code Annotated section 31-2-103 provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he real property of a testate decedent vests immediately upon death in the beneficiaries named in the will, unless the will contains a specific provision directing the real property to be administered as part of the estate subject to the control of the personal representative." As this Court has explained:
It is well established that "[i]f the decedent is testate, real property vests immediately in the devisee named in the will unless it specifically directs that the property be part of the estate under the control of the executor."