In re Harris
[…] Harris's defense of fraudulent inducement in this case.

Ohio Premium Financing License

The debtors allege that Global One was not licensed to enter into premium finance agreements in Ohio and, therefore, the loan is invalid. Section 1321.73(A) of the Ohio Revised Code requires entities to obtain a license as a premium finance company before entering into premium finance agreements in Ohio. Under Section 1321.99(F), failure to obtain a license subjects the violator to a fine or imprisonment or both. However, Section 1321.72 provides a variety of exemptions to the licensing requirement in Section 1321.73(A). It appears to the Court that Global One did not require a premium finance license for two reasons. First, Section 1321.71(D) defines a premium finance agreement as "an agreement by which an insured or prospective insured promises to pay a premium finance company" for the loan. (emphasis added). In this case, the ILIT promised to pay Global One. Dr. Harris-the insured-only personally guaranteed the loan.