In re Harris
[…] However, Section 1321.72 provides a variety of exemptions to the licensing requirement in Section 1321.73(A). It appears to the Court that Global One did not require a premium finance license for two reasons. First, Section 1321.71(D) defines a premium finance agreement as "an agreement by which an insured or prospective insured promises to pay a premium finance company" for the loan. (emphasis added). In this case, the ILIT promised to pay Global One. Dr. Harris-the insured-only personally guaranteed the loan. Second, Section 1321.72(C) exempts "[t]he financing of insurance premiums at a rate of interest not exceeding the maximum rate permitted by section 1343.01 of the Revised Code." Section 1342.01(B)(1), in turn, permits parties to agree to an interest rate above the maximum of eight percent per year when the amount of the loan "exceeds one hundred thousand dollars."