In re Harris
[…] Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and/or pay any tax imposed by Section[] 40-17-12, . . . . who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for, and or/pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat such tax or the payment thereof, shall in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable for a penalty up to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.

Section 40-29-72 of the Alabama Code defines the term "person" as "an officer of a corporation, or a member of a partnership, who as such officer, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect to which the violation occurs." "Sections 40-29-72 and 40-29-73 are modeled after the federal 100 percent penalty statue, 26 U.S.C. 6672" which "levies a 100 percent penalty against any person responsible for paying a corporation's trust fund taxes that willfully fails to do so."