In re Harris
[…] Unfortunately, the Debtor apparently ignored multiple levels of notice to her own detriment.

ECF No. 111, Harris Brief, p. 2.

ECF No. 111, Harris Brief, p. 2.

ADOR, Ex 20.

ADOR, Ex 24.

A. Responsible Party

The Department assessed liability against the Debtor as responsible party for Hoyt Harris, Inc.'s withholding tax liability for quarters ending December 2013 through June 2014 and September 2014 pursuant to ALA. CODE § 40-29-72 and § 40-29-73. Section 40-29-73(a) of the Alabama Code provides that as a general rule:

Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and/or pay any tax imposed by Section[] 40-17-12, . . . . who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for, and or/pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat such tax or the payment thereof, shall in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable for a penalty up to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.

Section 40-29-72 of the Alabama Code defines the term "person" as "an officer of a corporation, or a member of a partnership, who as such officer, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect to which the violation occurs."