In re Harris, W.C. No
[…] Because the ALJ expressly credited the opinions of Dr. Leppard and, Dr. Leppard opined that over at least two-thirds of the claimant's permanent medical impairment was attributable to the effects of the industrial injuries, the ALJ also necessarily determined that the industrial injuries played a significant causative factor in the claimant's permanent total disability as required by Seifried v. Industrial Commission, supra.

VI.

Nevertheless, the respondent contends the record compels the conclusion the claimant refused an offer of vocational rehabilitation. Again we disagree.

Section § 8-42-111(3), provides that:

"[a] disabled employee capable of rehabilitation which would enable the employee to earn any wages in the same or other employment who refuses an offer of employment by the same or other employer or an offer of vocational rehabilitation paid for by the employer shall not be awarded permanent total disability."