BANKRUPTCY NO. 02-43878-PBS, USDC CASE NO. C06-5100BHS.
[…] As a threshold matter, the Court notes that the note balances in the disclosure statement were "estimated" insofar as the balances were dependent upon the date of confirmation and other variables. See Dkt. 10-2, Exh. 1 at 3-4.
A creditor's proof of claim constitutes prima facie evidence of the claim: "A proof of claim executed and filed in accordance with these rules shall constitute prima facie evidence of the validity and amount of the claim." Fed.R.Bankr.P. 3001(f) (emphasis added). In a Chapter 11 case, creditors are not require to submit proofs of claim. 11 U.S.C. § 1111(a) ("A proof of claim or interest is deemed filed . . . for any claim or interest that appears in the schedules filed under section 521(1) or 1106(a)(2) of this title, except a claim or interest that is scheduled as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated."); Fed.R.Bankr.P. 3003(b)(1) ("It shall not be necessary for a creditor or equity security holder to file a proof of claim or interest except as provided in subdivision (c)(2) of this rule.").