IN RE HARR
[…] Under the Bankruptcy Code, debts for alimony, maintenance or support are all nondischargeable under § 523(a)(5). Not all obligations under this subsection are taxable to the recipient and deductible by the payor, however. As set forth in the following paragraphs, payments of alimony and maintenance may be taxable, while payments of child support are nontaxable.
Under § 71(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, "[g]ross income includes amounts received as alimony or separate maintenance payments." 26 U.S.C. § 71(a). The terms "alimony" and "separate maintenance payments" are in turn defined at 26 U.S.C. § 71(b). Correspondingly, § 215(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that "[i]n the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the alimony or separate maintenance payments paid during such individual's taxable year." 26 U.S.C. § 215 (a). Section 215(b) provides that payments qualifying for the deduction must fall within the definition of "alimony and separate maintenance" at § 71(b). See 26 U.S.C. § 215(b).
On the other hand, payments for child support are not required to be reported as income.