IN RE HARR
[…] Were the mortgage payments here made to support the parties' children, they properly would have been excluded from income.

Under the Bankruptcy Code, debts for alimony, maintenance or support are all nondischargeable under § 523(a)(5). Not all obligations under this subsection are taxable to the recipient and deductible by the payor, however. As set forth in the following paragraphs, payments of alimony and maintenance may be taxable, while payments of child support are nontaxable.
Under § 71(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, "[g]ross income includes amounts received as alimony or separate maintenance payments." 26 U.S.C. § 71(a). The terms "alimony" and "separate maintenance payments" are in turn defined at 26 U.S.C. § 71(b). Correspondingly, § 215(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that "[i]n the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the alimony or separate maintenance payments paid during such individual's taxable year." 26 U.S.C. § 215 (a). Section 215(b) provides that payments qualifying for the deduction must fall within the definition of "alimony and separate maintenance" at § 71(b). See 26 U.S.C. § 215(b).
On the other hand, payments for child support are not required to be reported as income. Under § 71(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, "[s]ubsection (a) shall not apply to that part of any payment which the terms of the divorce or separation instrument fix (in terms of an amount of money or a part of the payment) as a sum which is payable for the support of children of the payor spouse." 26 U.S.C. § 71(c). There is no deduction from income for child support payments.