In re Harper
[…] Harper claimed he was indigent and thus unable to produce this sum. He argued, nevertheless, that the court had discretion to and should apply the provision that allows publication by clerk's posting when a county has no newspaper of general circulation. (Ibid.) Ultimately, the trial court denied Harper's petition because it determined it lacked discretion to permit publication of the order to show cause via clerk's posting when a newspaper of general circulation exists. 2

The procedure for changing one's name is set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 1277, subdivision (a)(1), which states, in pertinent part: "A proceeding for a change of name is commenced by the filing of a petition except as provided in subdivisions (b), (c), and (e), the court shall thereupon make an order citing the filing of the petition, the name of the person by whom it is filed, and the name proposed."

"A copy of the order to show cause shall be published pursuant to Section 6064 of the Government Code in a newspaper of general circulation to be designated in the order published in the county.