In re Harmony T.
[…] We do not consider this portion of mother’s statement, however, because possible repercussions of a restraining order are not relevant to whether good cause exists for the juvenile court to grant a restraining order under section 340.5.

2. Restraining Order

Mother argues the restraining order must be reversed because it is not supported by good cause. In addition, she argues the juvenile court lacked authority to order her to stay away from the Department’s Pasadena office. We disagree on both counts.

Section 340.5 provides in relevant part: “Whenever pursuant to Article 10 (commencing with Section 360) a social worker is assigned to provide child welfare services, family reunification services, or other services to a dependent child of the juvenile court, the juvenile court may, for good cause shown and after an ex parte hearing, issue its order restraining the parents of the dependent child from threatening the social worker, or any member of the social worker’s family, with physical harm.” (§ 340.5, subd. (a).) “Good cause” is defined as “at least one threat of physical harm to the social worker, or any member of the social worker’s family, made by the person who is to be the subject of the restraining order, with the apparent ability to carry out the threat.” (§ 340.5, subd. (b).)

a. Standard of Review

We review the issuance of a restraining order for abuse of discretion. (Salazar v.