CASE NO. 2:06-bk-20225
[…] The mistake is immaterial at this point in the case.
7. Assignee Rights
To support the assertion that Land Home only has a right to payment of the amount listed in the POC, and not any amounts which have accrued post-petition, the Hardisons cite West Virginia Code §§ 55-8-8, 55-8-9, and certain decisions of the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia.
The Hardisons contend that the Code sections prevent Land Home as servicer for an Assignee from exercising full repayment rights. Section 55-8-8 applies to actions involving decedents and is entitled "Joinder of Personal Representative of Decedent as Defendant in Action Under § 55-8-7; Judgment to Affect Only Estate of Decedent." Section 55-8-9 deals with notice of assignment and joinder, along with actions undertaken by an assignee and whether said actions must include the word "assignee." Neither Code section warrants the result sought by the Hardisons.