In re Harden
[…] IV. VISITATION

Respondent argues that the trial court erred by not awarding her extended visitation or visits supervised by a designee. We disagree.

This Court reviews a trial court's parenting-time decisions for an abuse of discretion. See In re Lester, 303 Mich.App. 485, 490; 845 N.W.2d 540 (2013). "A trial court abuses its discretion when it selects an outcome that is outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes." Teran v Rittley, 313 Mich.App. 197, 213; 882 N.W.2d 181 (2015) (quotation marks and citation omitted).

MCL 712A.13a(13) provides that "[i]f a juvenile is removed from the parent's custody at any time, the court shall permit the juvenile's parent to have regular and frequent parenting time with the juvenile." MCL 712A.13a(13) applies before and after adjudication. In re Ott,____ Mich. App____, ____;____ N.W.2d (2022) (Docket No. 362073); slip op at 8-9. A parent is entitled to parenting time with a child who has been removed from her care unless it "may be harmful to the juvenile's life, physical health, or mental well-being." MCL 712A.13a(13). That parenting time may be supervised or unsupervised. See id.

In this case, respondent was afforded supervised visitation with her children.