No. M1986-00093-SC-OT-DD.
[…] JUDGMENT is hereby entered in favor of the plaintiff, Edward Jerome Harbison.
A stay of the execution of Mr. Harbison, presently scheduled for September 26, 2007, does not hereby issue. The Amended Complaint (Docket No. 63) does not request a stay. Moreover, a stay is not authorized, given the terms of Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-23-114(d), which provides, in part:
In any case in which an execution method is declared unconstitutional, the death sentence shall remain in force until the sentence can be lawfully executed by any valid method of execution.
It is so ORDERED.
Enter this 19th day of September 2007.
ALETA A. TRABGER U.S. District Judge
ATTACHMENT 2
Upon consideration of Appellee's motion to stay the execution date currently scheduled for January 9, 2008.
It is ORDERED that the motion be and it hereby is GRANTED.
ATTACHMENT 3 ORDER