In re Harbin
[…] Gordon v. Jones, 196 S.W.3d 376, 383 (Tex. 2006). The former pertains to a court's legal authority or power. TV Azteca v. Ruiz, 490 S.W.3d 29, 36 (Tex. 2016) (quoting CSR Ltd. v. Link, 925 S.W.2d 591 (Tex. 1996), for the principle that subject matter jurisdiction refers to the court's power to hear a particular type of suit while personal jurisdiction concerns the court's power to bind a particular person). Venue, however, concerns the geographic location at which a suit may be brought. Gordon, 196 S.W.3d at 383. In reading the purported "venue" statute on which the Harbins rely, that is, § 32.001 of the Estates Code, we see that its subject matter refers to the type of court which may resolve estate disputes. The provision first states that "[a]ll probate proceedings must be filed and heard in a court exercising original probate jurisdiction," TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 32.001(a), and continues with "[t]he court exercising original probate jurisdiction also has jurisdiction of all matters related to the probate proceeding as specified in Section 31.002 for that type of court." Id. Simply put, the statute informs us that the court in which one initiates the proceeding must have "original probate jurisdiction."