In re Hann
[…] Id. at 296-297. "In order to find that a child comes within the court's jurisdiction, at least one statutory ground for jurisdiction contained in MCL 712A.2(b) must be proven, either at trial or by plea." In re SLH, 277 Mich App 662, 669; 747 NW2d 547 (2008). If a trial is held, "the petitioner has the burden of proving by the preponderance of the evidence one or more of the statutory grounds for jurisdiction alleged in the petition." In re Ferranti, 504 Mich 1, 19; 934 NW2d 610 (2019). (quotation marks and citation omitted).

MCL 712A.2(b)(2) provides a court with jurisdiction over minors "[w]hose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent adult, or other custodian, is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in." A trial court may assume jurisdiction over a minor on the basis of criminality if the trial court concludes that the respondent engaged in the criminal behavior by a preponderance of the evidence. In re MU, 264 Mich App 270, 279; 690 NW2d 495 (2004).