In re Hann
[…] Upon a motion by the Department, the trial court ordered the referee to reconsider the child's best interests. After reviewing the Child Study report, the referee concluded that termination of respondent's parental rights was in the best interests of CH.

JW and TW are cousins of CH, but are not biologically related to respondent.

II. JURISDICTION

Respondent first argues that the referee clearly erred when it exercised jurisdiction under MCL 712A.2(b)(2). We disagree.

When orally stating her findings, the referee found that jurisdiction existed under MCL 712A.2(b)(1) and (2), and respondent challenges the assertion of jurisdiction on both of those grounds. However, the order of adjudication states that jurisdiction existed because of "an unfit home environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of the parent, guardian, nonparent adult, or other custodian," which restates the ground for jurisdiction provided in MCL 712A.2(b)(2). Courts speak through written orders rather than oral pronouncements. In re KMN, 309 Mich App 274, 287; 870 NW2d 75 (2015).