In re Hankins, W.C. No
[…] She found persuasive the language in Goddard that an employee who opts for a severance package in lieu of a pending layoff has not voluntarily terminated his or her employment. In Goddard the court held that an employee does not exercise any real choice in resigning when his employment will be terminated in any event.

I.

The respondents argue that, as a matter of law, the claimant's voluntary acceptance of a severance package to avoid a layoff scheduled to occur at the earliest one year in the future renders him "responsible" for his termination. We disagree.

Sections 8-42-105(4), C.R.S. (2004), and 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2004, contain identical language stating that in cases "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury." In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo.App. 2002), the court held that the term "responsible" reintroduced into the Workers' Compensation Act the concept of "fault" applicable prior to the decision in PDM Molding, Inc. v.