Bankruptcy Case No. 03-38931 (DHS), Civil Action No. 2:07-CV-02588 (DMC).
[…] The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien.
[N.Y. Judiciary Law § 475 (LEXIS)] (emphasis added). N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5 provides:
After the filing of a complaint or third-party complaint or the service of a pleading containing a counterclaim or cross-claim, the attorney or counsellor at law, who shall appear in the cause for the party instituting the action or maintaining the third-party claim or counterclaim or cross-claim, shall have a lien for compensation, upon his client's action, cause of action, claim or counterclaim or cross-claim, which shall contain and attach to a verdict, report, decision, award, judgment or final order in his client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whose hands they may come. The lien shall not be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment or final order, nor by the entry of satisfaction or cancellation of a judgment on the record. The court in which the action or other proceeding is pending, upon the petition of the attorney or counsellor at law, may determine and enforce the lien.
N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5 (emphasis added). § 407 of the Social Security Act, however, contains an anti-alienation provision, which provides: