21-01475-swd
[…] In re Specker Motor Sales Co., 289 B.R. 870 (Bankr. W.D. Mich.), aff'd sub nom. Specker Motor Sales Co. v. Eisen, 300 B.R. 687 (W.D. Mich. 2003), aff'd, 393 F.3d 659 (6th Cir. 2004); 11 U.S.C. § 331. Recognizing the hardship that estate professionals (and debtors' attorneys) sometimes suffered under the Bankruptcy Act by having to wait for payment until the end of a case, Congress included within the Bankruptcy Code protections to mitigate this difficulty, in this way encouraging competent counsel to participate in bankruptcy cases. Specifically, § 331 provides as follows:
A trustee, an examiner, a debtor's attorney, or any professional person employed under section 327 or 1103 of this title may apply to the court not more than once every 120 days after an order for relief in a case under this title, or more often if the court permits, for such compensation for services rendered before the date of such an application or reimbursement for expenses incurred before such date as is provided under section 330 of this title. After notice and a hearing, the court may allow and disburse to such applicant such compensation or reimbursement.11 U.S.C. § 331 (emphasis added). The last, and italicized, phrase of § 331 authorizes the court to do two things: (1) allow compensation and reimbursement of expenses; and (2) permit immediate disbursement on that allowed claim.