In re Hamilton S.
[…] This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

1. Confrontation and Cross-examination

Before the juvenile court, appellant’s counsel argued that his constitutional right to confront and cross-examine witnesses was violated, because Childs was allowed to testify about what appellant’s family members and teacher said to her, even though that information was hearsay. That argument has been repeated on appeal. It lacks merit.

Subdivision (c) of section 777 explicitly states: “The court may admit and consider reliable hearsay evidence at the hearing to the same extent that such evidence would be admissible in an adult probation revocation hearing, pursuant to the decision in People v. Brown, 215 Cal.App.3d (1989) and any other relevant provision of law.” Under the case cited in the statute, People v. Brown, supra, 215 Cal.App.3d 452, 454-455, hearsay may be used at revocation proceedings, as long as it bears sufficient indicia of reliability.