In re Hamilton S.
[…] (2) There was insufficient evidence that he was in violation of two of the probation conditions. (3) Two of the conditions are unconstitutionally vague and overbroad, so they must be modified to include a knowledge requirement.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 777 provides in pertinent part: “An order changing or modifying a previous order by removing a minor from the physical custody of a parent, guardian, relative, or friend and directing placement in a foster home, or commitment to a private institution or commitment to a county institution . . . shall be made only after a noticed hearing.”

We modify the two conditions to include a knowledge requirement, and otherwise affirm.

PROCEDURAL HISTORY AND FACTS

A delinquency petition was filed in September 2004. It alleged that appellant, who was 15 years old, brought a BB gun onto his school ground.