Bankruptcy No. 88-05952.
[…] The Debtors admit that, pursuant to paragraph 3 of the terms of the Buyers Order, the Buyers Order constitutes a security agreement upon which the Debtors are in default. Debtors' brief at 2. Thus the issue becomes whether Butler's security interest was perfected. Section 35-01-05.1 of the North Dakota Century Code is the sole North Dakota statute setting forth the method of perfecting a security interest in a titled vehicle which is not held as inventory. In re Star Safety, Inc., 39 B.R. 755, 757 (Bankr.D.N.D. 1984). Section 35-01-05.1 provides:
No security interest in a vehicle which is not inventory held for sale shall be valid as against subsequent purchasers and encumbrances of the property in good faith and for value unless the security interest is clearly indicated on the certificate of title to the vehicle or unless such certificate of title is in the possession of the secured party. . . .
Section 41-09-23(3)(b) provides that it is not necessary to file a financing statement to perfect a security interest in titled vehicles subject to section 35-01-05.1. Section 35-01-05.1 does not create a statutory lien but is rather a recording statute setting out the mechanism for perfecting a security interest in a titled vehicle. Star, 39 B.R. at 757.
The Debtors' argument that Butler's security interest must be noted on the title certificate to be perfected is unpersuasive in light of the alternative construction of section 35-01-05.1. While the North Dakota Supreme Court has not had occasion to interpret section 35-01-05.1, the statute expressly provides that a secured party may perfect its interest either by having its interest noted on the face of the certificate or by taking possession of the certificate. In this case Butler retained possession of the title certificate. The Debtors argue that possession of the title certificate is insufficient because section 39-05-17.1 creates a duty for the seller of a titled vehicle to convey the title certificate to the purchaser. Thus the Debtors assert that if the seller has a duty to surrender possession of the certificate the only way to perfect is to have an interest noted on the certificate. Section 39-05-17.1 provides:
Every person . . . upon the sale and delivery of any vehicle for which a certificate of title is required shall within fifteen days after sale deliver to the vendee a certificate of title covering the vehicle endorsed according to law. If the vehicle is subject to any liens, the certificate of title must be delivered to the first lien holder.
N.D.Cent. Code § 39-05-17.1 (1987) (emphasis added).