In re Hale-Halsell Co.
[…] Springfield Life Ins. Co., 565 P.2d 666 (1977).

However, prior to the Petition Date, Mr. Hawk was a director of Hale, as well as a director of United. Although Mr. Hawk may have subjectively believed that he had been "fired" as a director of Hale and of United, the Hawk Estate presented no evidence that he had been removed as a director by the shareholders of Hale or United. Oklahoma corporate law provides that although a director may resign at any time, a unilateral resignation ( i.e., one not requiring acceptance by the board to be effective) must be in writing. See 18 O.S. § 1027[ 18-1027](B) ("Each director shall hold office until a successor is elected and qualified or until his or her earlier resignation or removal. Any director may resign at any time upon notice given in writing or by electronic transmission to the corporation."). Approximately two weeks before his death, and two days after the Court ruled that Hale maintained an insurable interest in Mr. Hawk's life based in part upon Mr. Hawk's status as a director of Hale and United, Mr.