In re Hale-Halsell Co.
[…] Further, neither party presented any evidence that Hale and Mr. Hawk mutually revoked the Retirement Agreement in writing pursuant to paragraph 22 of the Retirement Agreement.

"The insurable interest of the employer or trust in . . . retired employees shall be limited to an amount agreed to by the employee . . ." or if there is no agreement, an amount that would cover the aggregate projected retirement benefits for which the employer would be liable. 36 O.S. § 3604[ 36-3604](C)(4)(d). "Determination of the existence and extent of the insurable interest under any life insurance policy shall be made at the time the contract of insurance becomes effective, provided however, the insurable interest need not exist at the time the loss occurs." 36 O.S. § 3604[ 36-3604](C)(4)(g). As evidenced by his signature on the policy applications, Mr. Hawk consented to Hale obtaining the two policies in the amounts provided therein at the time the policies became effective.

In addition, the financial fates of Hale and Mr.