02-21-00373-CV
[…] Hale completed that program, but on December 14, 2020, the State filed a petition to civilly commit him as a sexually violent predator (SVP). The State alleged that Hale was a repeat sexually violent offender and, based on an expert's clinical assessment in accordance with Section 841.023(a) of the Texas Health and Safety Code, suffered from a behavioral abnormality that made him likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. See Tex. Health &Safety Code Ann. §§ 841.003, 841.023(a).
To civilly commit a person, the State must show that "the person: (1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence." See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 841.003(a), .062(a). A person is a "repeat sexually violent offender" for the purposes of the SVP statute if the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses. Id. § 841.003(b).