02-21-00373-CV
[…] Guerra, 348 S.W.3d 221, 236 (Tex. 2011). Here, Hale stipulated in his opening statement to the jury that he "has two convictions for sexually violent offenses under [the] Texas Health [and] Safety Code." Thus, the only contested element that the State had to prove was that Hale suffered from a behavioral abnormality that made him "likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence." See Tex. Health &Safety Code Ann. § 841.003(a)(2).
A. Any Error in Excluding Evidence of the Parole Panel's Findings and Recommendation Was Harmless.
Hale directs our attention to Texas Government Code Section 508.141(e)(2), which provides, "A parole panel may release an inmate on parole only when . . . the parole panel believes that the inmate is able and willing to fulfill the obligations of a law-abiding citizen," and Section 508.141(f), which provides, "A parole panel may order a parole only for the best interest of society and not as an award of clemency." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 508.141(e)(2), (f). He argues that "a person cannot simultaneously be 'able and willing to fulfill the obligations of a law-abiding citizen' and also be 'likely to engage in a predatory act of se[x]ual violence.'" We disagree. Again, "likely" does not mean "definitely."