In re Hal Luftig Co.
[…] The Court will then address FCP's requests to disallow the Luftig Indemnification Claim and to dismiss the Adversary Proceeding.

A. THE UNCONTESTED CONFIRMATION REQUIREMENTS

Section 1191 of the Bankruptcy Code sets forth the requirements to confirm a plan of reorganization under Subchapter V of the Bankruptcy Code. See 11 U.S.C. § 1191. Specifically, Section 1191(a) provides for confirmation of a consensual plan if all the requirements of Section 1129(a) of the Bankruptcy Code are met, other than Section 1129(a)(15). See 11 U.S.C. § 1191(a). However, if a plan is not fully consensual, Section 1191(b) still permits confirmation where all of the requirements of Section 1129(a) other than Sections 1129(a)(8) , (10), and (15) are met, and where the Court finds that the plan "does not discriminate unfairly, and is fair and equitable, with respect to each class of claims" that is impaired and has not accepted the plan. 11 U.S.C. § 1191(b).