In re Hal Luftig Co.
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 1129(a)(10).

A claim is "impaired" within the meaning of Section 1124 if "the plan of reorganization, rather than the [Bankruptcy] Code, alters the creditor's legal, equitable, or contractual rights." In re LATAM Airlines Group S.A., 55 F.4th 377, 385 (2d Cir. 2022), cert. denied sub nom. TLA Claimholders Group v. LATAM Airlines Group S.A., 143 S. Ct. 2609 (2023).

Section 1191(c) defines what it means for a Subchapter V plan to be fair and equitable. See 11 U.S.C. § 1191(c). That section provides, in relevant part, that a plan is "fair and equitable" within the meaning of Section 1191(b) when, as of the effective date of the plan, "the value of the property to be distributed under the plan in the 3-year period, or such longer period not to exceed 5 years as the court may fix, beginning on the date on which the first distribution is due under the plan is not less than the projected disposable income of the debtor." 11 U.S.C. § 1191(c)(2)(B).

Here, the Plan is clearly non-consensual, as FCP did not vote to accept the plan. (Voting Declaration ¶ 12.) Accordingly, confirmation of the Plan is only possible pursuant to Section 1191(b).