NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The Board began by reviewing the circumstances of the commitment offense. Because Hairston elected not to discuss his crime, the Board incorporated into the record a 2002 statement in which Hairston insisted the shooting was an accident. When the Board asked Hairston whether he wanted to “use any other statements in the reports other than his one, ” Hairston responded “No, sir because that is the truth. [¶]... [¶] It is the truth sir.”
Hairston’s counsel stated “I am... going to exercise his right under 5011B of the Penal Code not to discuss the life crime.” Section 5011, subdivision (b) states “[t]he Board of Prison Terms shall not require, when setting parole dates, an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was committed.” (See also Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15, § 2236 [“A prisoner may refuse to discuss the facts of the crime in which instance a decision shall be made based on the other information available and the refusal shall not be held against the prisoner”].)